Woodlands are the next habitat identified in this progamme. As this programme visualizes participation of students and general public, birds restricted to deep jungles are avoided here and the common birds which are frequently visible in the wooded country sides are identified as the candidate species for our observation.
1. Indian Grey Hornbill Ocyceros birostris
Hornbills are frugivorous birds. They are large birds with broad, long and strong curved bills like horn, hence they are called as Hornbills. They lay two eggs in tree holes. Female Hornbill will seal herself in the hole with the small opening and male will feed the mother and kids.
2. Yellow-billed Babbler Turdoides affinis
Babbler has soft, loose feathers, short or fairly short wings, and strong feet and legs. Yellow-billed Babblers are similar in size like Myna having creamy white around eyes, forehead and crown and pale bluish white iris. It has pale grey wings and rump, with yellow bill and white head. It is commonly seen in scrub jungle. They are also called as seven sisters. They are gregarious, noisy and excitable birds calling to each other almost continuously and joining in a chorus of speaking and chattering when alarmed. They are communal breeders and take care of their young chicks collectively.
3. Coppersmith Barbet Megalaima haemacephala
Barbets are also fruit eating birds seen in woodlands. Sometimes, it is very difficult to see them in tree foliage. However they are very vocal and always heard. Coppersmith Barbet is smaller in size and brightly coloured. It is easily identified by the crimson breast. It has yellow patches around eyes with blackish crown and sides of head. It has red color legs and feet. It makes the sound of someone knocking on a copper vessel, hence the name.
4. Rufous Treepie Dendrocitta vagabunda
Treepie has long straight bill with strong feet and legs and has a tuft of nasal bristles extending over the base of the upper mandible. They are strong fliers and have an uniform slate-grey head extending to breast and hind neck, rufous head, pale grey wing, rufous belly and black-tipped silvery-grey tail. They are chiefly in trees and seen commonly in gardens with trees and bushes, village groves, roadside avenues, plantations. It has a wide variety of harsh, metallic and mewing notes which attracts us towards it.
5. Common Iora Aegithina tiphia
Ioras’ are small, brilliantly colored, beautiful bird. Male bird looks different from female by entirely black to yellowish green and has black tail, crown fore head and head vary from entirely black to yellowishgreen. Female has yellowish to greenish upper parts, but always has green tail. It keeps singly or in pairs, they feed on insects and caterpillars among foliage. Usually seen in broad-leaved trees in open forest, forest edges, secondary growth. It’s calls are very peculiar whistling notes.
6. Common Hawk-cuckoo Hierococcyx varius
Another name of this species is Brain fever bird, and is a medium sized cuckoo with greyer, more uniform upper-parts, throat is whitish, variably mottled or washed with. Rufous on under-parts is paler and more extensive, and belly flanks have barring. This cuckoo has an elongated body with fairly long neck, long and graduated tail and de-curved bill. They are arboreal and noisy bird. They are notorious for their nest parasitism, lay eggs in the nest of other species. They are seen in well-wooded deciduous and semi-evergreen country, favoring grooves, mangroves, orchards, gardens and cultivation.
7. Eurasian Golden Oriole Oriolus oriolus
Orioles are medium sized birds like Myna. Golden Orioles are winter migrants to southern part of India. Adult Golden Oriole male has a small black eye patch, golden yellow head and body, largely black wings with yellow shades, yellow and black tail. Adult female has yellowish green upper-parts, blackish streaks on whitish under-parts, brownish olive wings with yellow rump and brownish olive tail. They are tree dwellers, inhabiting forests or well-wooded areas, and can be found in woodland, groves, and orchards and on trees, at the edge of cultivation and feed chiefly on hairy caterpillars.
8. Black-rumped Flameback Dinopium benghalense
Woodpeckers are arboreal, and usually seen clinging to, and climbing up the vertical trunks and lateral branches in search of the insects. The bill is powerful, for boring into wood to get insects and for excavating nest holes. Black-rumped Flameback or the Lesser Golden-backed Woodpecker is a common medium sized woodpecker with golden yellow upper-parts, black and white face pattern, and black streaking or scaling on under-parts and male has scarlet crown and crest; female has white spotted black forehead and forecrown and scarlet hind-crown and crest. It has a combination of black lower back and rump. It is easily found in places of light forest, forest plantations and groves, trees around villages and cultivation and open wooded countries.
9. Small Minivet Pericrocotus cinnamomeus
Minivets are brilliantly coloured small birds with a long tail and makes “tswee-eet” or “swee-swee” calls. Male adult Minivet has dark grey face, eye to throat. It has bright orange colour in back and in rump region, brilliant orange in breast, yellow belly, creamy yellow near the vent and fading to cream across vent. Small Minivets have dark brown iris, black bill and legs. In case of female bird, the forehead is white with thin supercilium and white eyelid, white throat, pale orange rump and pale greyish crown. Small Minivets are frequently seen in orchards and wooded country sides. They feed on caterpillars, moths, cicadas, etc.
10. Common Hoopoe Upupa epops
Hoopoes have short legs, rounded wings, and have cinnamon pink feathers with the wings boldly marked black and white. It looks rufous orange or orange in colour, black-tipped fan like crest, which is usually held flat and long. Hoopoes are found singly or in pairs, searching for food on the ground, running and walking actively. It probes and picks-up insects from grass. They are seen commonly in open country, lightly wooded areas, cultivation and villages. It prefers areas where there is some grass or herb cover. Hoopoe caught the imagination and interest of man from the earliest ages. Realistic portraits of the Hoopoe have been found in Mural paintings of ancient Egypt.
11. Asian Paradise-flycatcher Terpsiphone paradisi
Flycatchers are insectivorous birds with a small flat bill, and bristles at the gape, which help in the capture of flying insects. Adult male had silvery white with metallic black crested head and two long, narrow ribbon like tail feathers. Young male and female have chestnut body with greyish white under-parts with a streamers tail in male; female is without tail. His ribbon like tail, trail behind him during his flight. They are seen in wooded gardens, scrub and bamboo forest. They build nest of moss in crevices in a rock ledge tree hole or among aerial roots.
12. Pied Cuckoo Clamator jacobinus
Pied Cuckoo is a migratory cuckoo bird considered as a harbinger of the Monsoon rains due to the timing of its arrival. A medium sized, black and white Cuckoo relatively common across the country. The distinctive crest and the white wing patch are the prominent field characters. They are very vocal during the breeding season. Its call, a ringing series of whistling notes “piu-piu” is common in the country-side during the summer. This is considered as a summer breeding visitor to north India and seasonal movements are known in most part of India. Though it is considered as migratory bird from Africa, there are records of resident population in many parts of south India. Details about their migration and occurrence in many parts of the country are not yet clear. It is worth monitoring the size of population and the movement, feeding and breeding of this bird in all the places wherever it is visible.
13. Shikra Accipiter badius
This is a bird of prey. It hunts its prey and is seen all over the Indian subcontinent. It is smaller than a house crow. It has short and round wings. Bill is short, powerful with sharp curve and has power ful toes to hunt or kill its prey. Male has pale blue-grey upper-parts with dark grey wings, pale and fine brownish orange bars on under-parts, unbarred white thighs and lightly barred central tail feathers. Female looks similar to male but upper parts are pale brownish-grey in color. Usually found singly or pairs and frequently soars in small circles. Hunts on small mammals, birds and it is a big menace for poultry chicks.